CASE Thesis Titles

PhD Degrees Granted - December 2013 (listed by faculty advisor's home department)

Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering

Nathan Crawford
"Shear Thickening and Defect Formation in Chemical Mechanical Polishing Slurries"
Advisors: Matthew W. Liberatore and Kim R. Williams

Eric Osecky
"The Ignition Quality Tester: An Alternative for Characterizing the Combustion Kinetics of Low Volatility Fuels"
Advisor: Anthony M. Dean

Ishan Rao
"Multiphase Flow Modeling and Deposition of Hydrates in Oil and Gas Pipelines"
Advisors: Amadeu K. Sum and David T. Wu

Gregory Schlichting
"Fundamental Studies into Zirconium Modified Phosphonic Acid Based Ionic Membranes"
Advisor: Andrew M. Herring

Department of Chemistry and Geochemistry

Refeng Hu (Chemical Engineering)
"Self-Consistent Field Theories for the Surface and Bulk Thermodynamics of Blends of Nonlinear and Linear Polymers"
Advisor: David T. Wu

Casey McAlpin
"Non-Traditional Applications of Laser Desorption/Ionization Mass Spectrometry"
Advisor: Kent J. Vorhees

Robert Reed
"Analysis of Engineered Nanomaterials in the Environment"
Advisor: James Ranville

Andrew Glossner
"Non-Traditional Applications of Laser Desorption/Ionization Mass Spectrometry"
Advisor: Kevin W. Mandernack

Christopher Cadigan (Materials Science)
"Nanostructured Materials and Their Role as Heterogeneous Catalysts in the Conversion of Biomass to Biofuels"
Advisor: Ryan M. Richards

Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 

Faisal Al-Abbas (Materials Science)
"An Investigation of Microbial Diversity in Crude Oil & Seawater Injection Systems and Microbiologically Influenced Corrosion (Mic) of Linepipe Steels Under Different Exposure Conditions" 
Advisors: David L. Olson and Brajendra Mishra

Abbas Ebnonnasir (Materials Science)
"Density Functional Theory Investigations of Graphene-Based Heterostructures"
Advisor: Cristian Ciobanu

Mosood Hasheminiasari (Materials Science)
 "Aluminium Nitride Piezoelectric Thin Films Reactively Deposited in Closed Field Unbalanced Magnetron Sputtering for Elevated"
Advisors: Jianliang Lin and John J. Moore

Jacob Nuechterlein (Materials Science)
"Production of Ceramic Nanoparticles Through Self-Propagating High-Temperature Synthesis (SHS) and Their Introduction into a Metallic Matrix to Form Metal Matrix Composites (MMC)"
Advisors: Michael J. Kaufman

Melissa Teague (Materials Science)
"Microstructural Characterization and Modeling of High Burn-Up Mixed Oxide Fuel" 
Advisors: Jeffrey C. King and Brian P. Gorman

Grant Hudish
"Influence of Microstructure on the Shape Memory Properties of Two Ti-Lean, Ni-Ti-Pt High Temperature Shape Memory Alloys"
Advisor: Michael J. Kaufman

Gregory Lehnhoff
"The Influence of Silicon and Aluminum on Austenite Deformation Behavior During Fatigue and Tensile Loading"
Advisor: Kip O. Findley 

Department of Physics

Nathan Greeney
"Spatial Mapping of the Electrical and Elastic Properties of Granular Media"
Advisor: John A. Scales

Robert Larson
"Neutron Activation Analyses and Half-Life Measurements at the USGS Triga Reactor" 
Advisor: Uwe Greife

Rezwanur Rahman
"Low Energy Electrodynamics of Hydrogenated Amorphous Silicon (a-Si:H) Thin Films"
Advisor: John A. Scales

Torey Semi
"The Mechanism Behind the Calcium Aluminum Silicide Ternary Structural Preference and the Origin of Its Semimetal Behavior"
Advisor: David M. Wood

Alexey Yuffa
"Modern Electromagnetic Scattering"
Advisor: John A. Scales

Michael Worrall (Nuclear Engineering)
"Feasibility Study of a Small, Thorium-Based Fission Power System for Space and Terrestrial Applications"
Advisor: Zeev Shayer

© 2017 Colorado School of Mines | | Equal Opportunity | Privacy Policy | Directories | Text Only | Mines.edu | rss

 
Last Updated: 11/02/2016 09:13:09